Login Register
 °

It's check mate for junior chess competition

By Gloucestershire Echo  |  Posted: October 13, 2013

By Lisa Jones

  • Henry Wayt

  • Jaime Ashworth and Bertie Bird

Comments (0)

MORE than 70 children massed together to pit their strategic brains against one another at the 24th annual congress of Cheltenham Musketeers Juniors Chess Club.

The gathering saw children ranging in ages from seven to 15, mainly from Cheltenham, take over St Edwards Senior School, compete for individual prizes and the Musketeers Schools challenge shield.

The competition took place over six rounds for the younger players and five rounds for those at secondary school.

The rounds were played according to Swiss rules, so all children played in all rounds and weren’t knocked out.

Children were divided into sections from under eight to under 18 and according to gender.

Adrian Bird, from the club said: “There has been healthy competition and one school has been streets ahead in the senior school competition, for which they can win a shield.

Once the children are interested in chess, many of them find it hugely stimulating.

“It’s a fantastic social and mental exercise for children.

“They are making new friends and playing football outside during the breaks.

“We meet every Friday and regularly have 30 children coming along and developing their brains.

“Chess teaches them about winning and losing and making friends.”

The club’s next event is at the Gloucestershire County Junior Chess Championships on March 22, 2014.

The full results:

Under 8 Girls' Champion: Jaime Ashworth (Upton St Leonards School)

Under 8 Boys' Champion: Bertie Bird (Berkhampstead School)

Under 9 Girls' Champion: Esme Chard (Emerson Green School)

Under 9 Boys' Champion: Danny Howlett (Charlton Kings Junior School)

Under 10 Girls' Champion: Yasmin Thomas (Christ Church Junior School)

Under 10 Boys' Champion: Oliver Lambert (Henleaze Junior School)

Under 11 Girls' Champion: Bethany Harley (Staunton and Corse CofE Academy)

Under 11 Boys' Champion: Sam Geracitano (St Edwards Junior School)

Under 12/13 Girls' Champion: Rachel Carluke (Cleeve School)

Under 12/13 Boys' Champion: Jonathan Fowler (Kingham School)

Under 14/15 Boys' Champion: Michael Ashworth (Sir Thomas Rich's Grammar School)

Musketeers' Junior Schools Chess Shield 2013 - Henleaze School (team: Oliver Lambert, Luke Phillips, Timothy Malcolm, Chirag Hosdurga)

Musketeers' Senior Schools Chess Shield 2013 - Sir Thomas Rich's Grammar School (team: Michael Ashworth, Adam Schonbeck, Robert Ashworth, Felix Bird)

Read more from Gloucester Citizen

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES