Login Register

Young rugby players prepare to seize England chance

By Sportsnews  |  Posted: January 30, 2013

Comments (0)

Young Gloucestershire players have a chance to claim their places in this season's England Under-16s squad this weekend.

The up-and-coming players from areas such as Tewkesbury, Coney Hill, Chosen Hill and Cirencester will have a chance to prove their worth and bid for a place on the international stage.

The development weekend will take place at Broadstreet RFC, near Coventry, from Friday to Sunday and includes two divisional matches on the last day.

The matches that will take place are the South West v North (11am), and this will be followed by the London & SE v Midlands game (1pm).

All games will be played in front of the national selectors, with the chance of several Gloucestershire players getting picked for one of the three sides.

Once the weekend is complete, three sides will be selected to prepare for the programme of international matches later in the season.

England under-16s will play Italy under-17s at Lichfield on April 1 and Wales under-16s at Oxford University on April 6.

The three squads will train at Hartpury College from February 12 to 14 where England under-16s will play Gloucester under-17s on February 14.

At the same time England North will play England South.

England under-16s will then have a further training session at St Edward's School in Oxford from March 9 to 10 which will include a match against Northampton Under-17s on March 10 (11am).

England North and England South will train at Cokethorpe School in Oxfordshire on the same weekend.

On that weekend, England South play Leicester under-17s on March 10 (11am) and England North take on Wasps under-17s at the same time.

England North and England South will then compete in the annual Wellington International Festival at Wellington College in Berkshire from March 30 to April 5

This will be alongside various other under-16s teams such as Wales, France, Scotland and the USA.

At the festival, England North will play France B on March 31 (12.15pm), Netherlands under-17s on April 2 (11am) and Belgium under-17s on April 5 (11am).

England South will play France A on March 31 at 2.30pm, Scotland under-16s on April 3 (2.30pm) and USA under-17s on April 5 (1.30pm).

South West under-16s squad: Jack Stanley (Helston College, Penzance RFC and Cornwall); Morgan Bottrill (Tewkesbury School, Coney Hill RFC and Gloucs); Jack Strong (Stowe School and Bucks); Josh Caulfield (Priory School, Hornets RFC and Bristol); Harry Wilson (Kingshill School, Cirencester RFC and Gloucs); Toby Papp (Clyst Valley Community College, Exmouth RFC and Devon); Joe Mullis (Chosen Hill School, Chosen Hill RFC and Gloucs); Nick Harris (Sherborne School and Dorset & Wilts); Jack Maunder (Blundells School and Devon); Owen Waters (Kingswood School, Chippenham RFC and Dorset & Wilts); Jack Zilch (Tiverton School, Chippenham RFC and Dorset & Wilts); Elliott Creed (Chosen Hill School, Chosen Hill RFC and Gloucs); Keiran Kelly (Prior Park College and Dorset & Wilts); Sam Rees (QEH Bristol, Winscombe RFC and Somerset); Darren Atkins (Millfield School, Winscombe RFC and Somerset); Max Chandler (Shiplake College, Effingham & Leatherhead RFC and Oxon); Joe Moore (Pate's GS, Cheltenham RFC and Gloucs); Ben Waterman (St Katherine's School, Clifton RFC and Bristol); Finn Connor (Marlborough College, Newbury RFC and Berks); Sam Boyland (Colstons Collegiate, Clifton RFC and Bristol); Henry Crane (Sherborne School and Dorset & Wilts); Clayton Dee (Churchdown School, Coney Hill RFC and Gloucs); Joe Lewis (Wellington School, Wellington RFC and Somerset); Jamie Pearson (Abingdon School, Wallingford RFC and Oxon).

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES

 
 
 

MOST POPULAR