Login Register

Join our Sports Awards night and mingle with Olympians, sports stars and grassroots heroes

By Sportsnews  |  Posted: November 15, 2012

The gold-medal winning men's four, including Nailsworth Pete Reed (second from right) and Wormington's Alex Gregory (far right)

The gold-medal winning men's four, including Nailsworth Pete Reed (second from right) and Wormington's Alex Gregory (far right)

Comments (0)

There is still chance to book your place at the Gloucestershire Media Diamond Jubilee Sports Awards and mingle with a host of Olympians, professional sports stars and grassroots heroes.

Among the guests are Olympic gold medallist Alex Gregory from Wormington, who was part of the winning men's four at the London Games, and Cheltenham's Ashleigh Ball who won bronze with the GB women's hockey team.

Mel Nicholls from Tewkesbury, who reached the final of the women's 200m wheelchair final at the Paralympic Games, will also be present at the event, to be held at The Centaur, Cheltenham Racecourse, on Monday night, presented by BBC sports presenter Jill Douglas.

Gloucester Rugby will be represented by rugby director Nigel Davies and players back-row Matt Cox, full-back Rob Cook and winger Shane Monahan.

Defender Sido Jombati from Cheltenham Town will also be there, along with Robins' manager Mark Yates and chairman Paul Baker.

There are ten categories in our Sports Awards and the winners will be announced on Monday night. The finalists are listed below.

To book your tickets, call 01242 278000

SPORTS PERSONALITY OF YEAR

James Gilchriest: An inspirational lead coach with Cirencester Cricket Club and managed the unbeaten Under-13 squad.

Mel Nicholls: Began wheelchair racing after she suffered a series of strokes in her late 20s and represented her country at the Paralympic Games.

Sally Privett: Has been involved with Lansdown Hockey Club for 25 years and was part of the England team that won the Ladies' World Cup in Canterbury this summer.

PROFESSIONAL SPORTS PERSONALITY

Laura Bechtolsheimer: Part of the gold medal-winning dressage team at the Olympics.

Ed Clancy: Won gold with Team GB in the team pursuit and bronze in the omnium at the Olympics.

Charlotte Dujardin: Won individual gold with individual dressage and team dressage gold at the Olympics.

Carl Hester: Part of the gold medal winning dressage team at the Olympics.

Peter Reed: Has won back-to-back Olympic rowing gold medals in the men's four.

SENIOR CLUB OF THE YEAR

Cheltenham Cricket Club: The first team claimed the West of England Glos/Wiltshire Premier Division League title this year.

Cheltenham Town FC: After reaching the League Two play-off final last season, the club have opened a new learning centre in a bid to raise more than just budding football stars.

Deer Park Archers: The archery club have more than 200 members from age six to 70 and has enjoyed success on the local, regional and national stage.

ADMINISTRATOR OF THE YEAR

Lionel Hurst: Has helped take the University of Gloucestershire All Golds rugby league club to the sports professional ranks, starting in Co-op Championship One in 2013.

Alan Roberts: A career-ending injury didn't stop Alan Roberts from his love of football and he has been a stalwart of FC Barometrics for 37 years.

Rob Webber: Has been a mainstay of the University of Gloucestershire All Golds rugby league club and has set up a junior academy.

OUTSTANDING SERVICES TO SPORT

Roger Crang: Has been involved in county sport for 50 years and has coached Deer Park Archers to great success.

Barbara Warburton: Has been umpiring netball in the county for more than 25 years.

Jim Wyatt: Despite personal tragedy, he has retained his commitment to Cleeve Colts FC since the 1970s.

YOUNG SPORTS PERSONALITY

Rosie Hegarty: Has ridden to success in showjumping and has won two national Under-16 competitions.

Lucy Mason: Double British champion in archery and achieved more than ten national records in the past year.

Kristof Willerton: Appeared at the Olympic closing ceremony as one of the acrobats, and earned a bronze medal at the European championships in Russia.

JUNIOR CLUB OF THE YEAR

Gloucester Blazers: Blazing a trail for the sport in the county, looking to run taster sessions in primary schools in the near future.

Oxstalls Tennis Centre: For their work in bringing the sport to young people, with expert coaching and national achievements.

Leckhampton Rovers: Provides football for all and has benefited from coaching by former Cheltenham Town player Shane Duff.

Tuffley Rovers Under-18s: Rooted in their community, the Under-18s consist almost entirely of Tuffley lads.

DISABILITY SPORTS PERFORMER

James Brown: Represented Ireland at the Paralympic Games, came fourth in the men's individual B pursuit.

Sue Johnson: A serving policewoman who hopes to be selected next year for the Para Equestrian Team.

Mel Nicholls: Reached the final of the 200m wheelchair race at the London Paralympic Games.

COACH OF THE YEAR

Ian Coley: Coached Peter Wilson to Olympic Gold in double trap shooting at the London Olympic Games.

Stella Ben Hania: Helped Churchdown second team and Old Chelts first team win promotion.

Katie Noonan: Has been an inspiration for bringing women back into netball.

SPORTS TEACHER OF YEAR

Paul Greenway: The Balcarras School teacher also heads up the Cheltenham District Athletics and cross-country association.

Paul Griffiths: Goes above and beyond at Dene Magna School, which has achieved consistently high examination results for PE.

Rhys Williams: Has had a massive impact at Sir Thomas Rich's School, expanding access to sport at the school.

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES

 
 
 

MOST POPULAR