Login Register
 °

Gloucestershire local council election results: Conservatives forge ahead

By This is Gloucestershire  |  Posted: May 06, 2011

Gloucestershire local council election results: Conservatives forge ahead

Gloucester City Council election results: Paul Geoffrey Toleman, centre right, celebrating winning the Westgate Ward at the Election Count at the Oxstalls Tennis Centre, Gloucester.

Comments (0)

​THE Conservatives have dramatically seized overall control of Gloucester City Council after a night of tension at the polls.

Conservatives are also celebrating after gaining overall control of Tewkesbury Borough Council after an impressive showing at the polls.

The party is today toasting an historic victory after securing a majority for the first time since 1988.

Councillors said they were “gobsmacked” at the outcome after the Liberal Democrats and Labour endured a torrid night.

The authority's leader vowed to “take the city to the next level” after one of the most dramatic election nights seen in Gloucester for years.

The Tories romped home with 41 per cent of the vote, winning six of the 11 seats on offer.

The city's Liberal Democrats fared the worst of three main parties, with only 24 per cent of the vote.

Nick Clegg's party lost two seats to the Conservatives, the vital wards of Westgate and Barnwood, and saw its share of the vote decline seven per cent.

After the final count of the night Councillor Jeremy Hilton, (Lib Dem, Kingsholm and Wotton), the group leader, angrily pointed the figure at Labour for what he called “a negative campaign”.

Labour also suffered a terrible night, losing the Barton seat to the Conservatives, where Sajid Patel made a shock breakthrough.

Despite the party getting 29 per cent of the vote, two per cent more than last year, it only succeededd in holding Matson and Moreland.

For the last seven years the Tories have ran the city council as a minority administration, but it now has 20 seats compared to nine from the Liberal Democrats and just seven from Labour.

The last seat to declare was Barnwood, where newcomer Tarren Randle triumphed by just 27 votes over the Liberal Democrat's Vidal Veronica.

The seat went to a recount because it was so close, and was declared shortly before 3am, leading to jubilant scenes inside Oxstalls Tennis Centre, with Miss Randle, a mum-of-two, crying tears of joy with her son Ashley Armstrong, 18.

She said: “I am absolutely gobsmacked, I just can't believe it. I am overwhelmed by this.”

As the results came in Tories punched the air with delight, hugging and shouting with delirium.

Councillor Paul James, leader of the city council, said: “On the backdrop of the difficult decisions we have had to make, I am delighted we have made these gains and got overall control.

“I always thought we had a good opportunity this year but have never taken it for granted."

Councillor Patel (Con, Barton and Tredworth) added: “I am ecstastic to have made the breakthrough, what a night."

Councillor Hilton, after the Lib Dems results, said: “I always thought it was going to be tough. Labour ran a spoiler campaign and tried to cause us damage, well I hope they are pleased with themselves because they've let the Tories back in.”

The only bright spot for the Liberal Democrats was taking Quedgeley Fieldcourt, where Anna Mozol produced the biggest shock of the night by defeating Tory cabinet member Martyn White.

She beat Mr White by 80 votes, despite the fact he was a member of the executive responsible for museums and culture.

She said: “I am so happy, I just want to say a big thank you to everyone who voted for me. I am shellshocked by this – I just didn't expect it at all.”

The Liberal Demlocrats also held Kingsholm and Wotton, where Councillor Sebastian Field kept his seat, and Hucclecote, where Councillor Declan Wilson also held firm.

Labour, which suffered an early blow during the night when stalwart Harjit Gill lost his Barton seat, kept Matson, where deputy group leader Kate Haigh was defending, and Moreland, where Matthew Gilson won after entering as a newcomer.

The Tories also held Longlevens, where Councillor Kathy Williams won with a massive 1,184 majority despite having to get around her ward with a walking crutch for the last six weeks due to a knee operation.

She said: “I am elated. I've increased my majority, which I didn't expect.”

The Greens, UKIP and Trade Unionists and Socialist Against the Cuts (TUSAC) parties all failed to make a breakthrough.

Daryl Stanbury, who stood for UKIP in Kingsholm, said: “I still think it's reasonably positive for us, we did get increases in our vote in wards across the city.”

Conservatives are also celebrating after gaining overall control of Tewkesbury Borough Council after an impressive showing at the polls.

In Tewkesbury Borough the Tories won 24 of the 38 seats, putting the Liberal Democrats with whom they had previously shared power, firmly in their place.

A bad night for the Liberal Democrats was highlighted by their leader, and deputy leader of the council, Phil Taylor, losing his seat. He missed out in the Cleeve St Michael’s ward by just 12 votes, ironically to fellow Liberal Democrat candidate Hannah Healy.

That left his party with 11 seats, four fewer than at the start of the night.

But for the Tories it was almost all good news as they gained a total of five extra seats. Their one big disappointment was losing current borough mayor Elaine Hancox, who was ousted from her Tewkesbury Town with Mitton seat by the Tewkesbury Independents.

Councillor Robert Vines, leader of both the Conservatives and the whole council, held on to his Badgeworth seat and said: “I’m very pleased. To increase your number of seats is what it’s all about."

He said he felt the previous partnership between the Tories and Liberal Democrats had worked well and he hoped the new situation would not lead to a return to confrontational politics.

He said: “That’s not the way I like to operate. Operating in a much more grown up way in the last four years has given us lots of benefits.”

He added: “My big disappointment was losing Elaine Hancox. She was an absolutely top class councillor. I shall really miss her and her support.”

Former Liberal Democrat leader Phil Taylor, who had been on the council for four years, said: “I’m obviously disappointed with the result but, in the national context, we’ve got a very good Liberal Democrat councillor in Cleeve St Michael’s. I’m sure Hannah will do her utmost to address all people’s needs and concerns.”

Tewkesbury Independents still have two members on the council. Mike Sztymiak retained his Tewkesbury Town with Mitton seat and Philip Workman took advantage of Elaine Hancox’s fall from grace in the same ward.

In the Forest of Dean Labour made huge inroads into the Tory majority.

The Conservative’s 15-seat margin was slashed to just two as the Labour group picked up nine new seats.

It leaves the Conservatives on 19 seats, down from 23, Labour on 17 and 11 independent councillors.

Big name casualties included Tory cabinet member Denis Riley as well as fellow Conservatives Grace Bensted and and Alastair Fraser.

Conservatives lost their overall majority as Labour celebrated a four seat gain on Stroud District Council.

At today's Stratford Park Leisure Centre count, Tory seats dropped from 27 to 25 - meaning all the other groups put together have 26.

One of those 26 is former Stroud Labour MP David Drew, who gained Farmhill and Paganhill from the Tories.

Labour also turned Dursley red from blue, took Rodborough from the Liberal Democrats, and won the former independent Uplands ward.

In the Cotswolds, teenager Joe Harris helped lead the charge for the Liberal Democrats in the Cotswolds.

The 18-year-old – believed to be the country’s youngest elected district councillor – clinched his Cotswold District Council seat at Cirencester, Park, with fellow Lib Dem Lee Searles making it a double whammy.

Bucking the national trend, the fiercely campaigning Cotswolds Lib Dems more than doubled their seats from the previous five to 12.

The Independents also reaped a bumper crop with five seats, three gains from their previous two.

But despite significantly piercing the ruling Conservatives’ armour, the Tories still comfortably clung to a majority with 27 seats out of the 44 up for grabs.

Don't miss tomorrow's Echo and Citizen for a full round up.

GLOUCESTER RESULTS:

Abbey

BARRETT Emily (L) 917

PARTINGTON Tom (LD) 270

RAVENHILL Norman (C)1,755

SPARKES Danny (UKIP) 247

Elected Norman Ravenhill (C hold)

Turnout 43 per cent

Barnwood

JORDAN Phil (Trade Unionists) 115

RANDLE Tarren (C) 1,086

SMITH Mike (UKIP) 209

VIDAL Veronica (LD) 1,059

WOODMAN Cilla (L) 718

Elected Tarren Randle (C gain)

Turnout 41 per cent

Barton and Tredworth

EWERS John (Trade Unionists) 190

GILL Harjit (L) 1,061

PANDOR Abduil (LD) 299

PATEL Sajid (C)1,229

Elected Sajid Patel (C gain)

Turnout 36 per cent

Hucclecote

HODDY James (L) 479

LOCK John (C)941

WILSON Declan (LB) 1,854

Elected Declan Wilson (LD hold)

Turnout 46 per cent

Kingsholm and Wotton

FIELD Sebastian (LD) 785

HITCHINGS David (L) 487

INGLEBY Jonathan (G) 108

STANBURY Daryl (UKIP) 97

STEVENS Matthew (C)481

Elected Sebastian Field (LD hold)

Turnout 36 per cent

Longlevens

Di Docksey (LD) 821

KING Danny (L) 695

WILIAMS Kathy (C)2,005

Elected Kathy Williams (C hold)

Turnout 47 per cent

Matson and Robinswood

ANDERTON Mike (LD) 181

BYCZOK Rebecca (C)885

EDWARDS Richard (UKIP)

HAIGH Kate (L) 1,335

Elected Kate Haigh (L hold)

Turnout 35 per cent

Moreland

ACKROYD Lyn (C)990

GILSON Matthew (L) 1,243

POWER Stephen (LD) 154

SIDFORD Matthew (G) 214

Elected Matthew Gilson (L hold)

Turnout 36 per cent

Quedgeley Fieldcourt

BIRCHER Charley (G) 120

KIRBY Barry (L) 777

LLEWELLYN Deb (C)1,095

SOUTHGATE David (LD) 240

Elected Deb Llewellyn (C hold)

Turnout 32 per cent

Quedgeley Severn Vale

CHATTERTON Chris (L) 477

MOZOL Anna (LD) 750

WHITE Martyn (C)670

Elected Anna Mozol (LD gain)

Turnout 36 per cent

Westgate

LANGROCK-BIRCHER Eva (G) 94

MILLS Garry (L) 342

ROWLANDS-EVANS Kelsa (LD) 492

TOLEMAN Paul (C)774

Elected Paul Toleman (C gain)

Turnout 36 per cent

Overall turnout 39 per cent

Tewkesbury Borough Council election results:-

Ashchurch with Walton Cardiff

CLUCAS, Cait (LD) 414

HESKETH John (C) 620

SHYAMAPANT Rao (L) 329

TUGWELL Adam (C) 567

Elected: John Hesketh, Adam Tugwell (C hold)

 

Badgeworth

VINES, Robert (C) 606

WALL Stephen (LD) 196

Elected: Robert Vines (C hold)

 

Brockworth

BUXTON, Edward (C) 725

FUROLO Roland (C) 763

PEREZ Jude (LD) 1,142

PEREZ, Vince (LD) 1,028

ROWCLIFFE-QUARRY (LD) 1,161

TURBYFIELD Harry (C) 600

Elected: Jude Perez, Vince Perez, Maureen Rowcliffe-Quarry (LD hold)

 

Churchdown Brookfield

BISHOP, Richard (C) 572

BLACKWELL Gill (LD) 619

CARTER David (L) 307

DHILLON Sarah (L) 230

EVANS Julie (C) 476

JONES Brian (I) 723

SMITH Richard (LD) 608

Elected: Gill Blackwell, Brian Jones (LD and I hold)

 

Churchdown St John’s

ANSLEY, Royston (L) 397

BERRY Kay (LD) 1,195

BOCKING Graham (C) 678

DHILLON Keir (L) 387

GRUBB Ian (C) 665

MAUND Janet (C) 666

RICKS Audrey (LD) 1,134

STOKES Pearl (LD) 1,210

TUSTIN Kelvin (L) 392

Elected: Kay Berry, Audrey Ricks, Pearl Stokes (LD hold)

 

Cleeve Grange

COLLINS, Charlotte (L) 84

HILLIER-RICHARDSON Susan (LD) 476

HUGHES Paul (C) 265

Elected: Susan Hillier-Richardson (LD hold)

 

Cleeve St Michael’s

COLLINS, Laura (L) 188

EAST Bob (C) 682

HEALY Hannah (LD) 681

HEARN David (C) 440

TAYLOR Philip (LD) 669

WARE Thomas (L) 128

Elected: Bob East, Hannah Healy (C gain, LD hold)

 

Cleeve West

BIRD, Robert (C) 708

EMMERSON Stuart (L) 139

MACKINNON Tony (LD) 702

RICHMOND Peter (LD) 662

ROGERS Lissa (CORR) (L) 120

WHITTAKER Alan (C) 637

Elected: Robert Bird, Tony Mackinnon (C gain, LD hold)

 

Highnam with Haw Bridge

AWFORD, Philip (C) 1,280

DAVIES Derek (C) 1,187

ELSEY Thomas (L) 471

Elected: Philip Awford, Derek Davies (C hold)

 

Hucclecote

ARUNA, Ibraheem (LD) 238

SILVERTHORN Marc (C) 305

Elected: Marc Silverthorn (C gain)

 

Innsworth with Down Hatherley

FOX, Roger (C) 241

OCKELTON Paul (I) 137

WHELAN Bill (LD) 344

Elected: Bill Whelan (LD hold)

 

Isbourne

EVETTS, John (C) 656

CULLEN Patrick (LD) 271

Elected: John Evetts (C hold)

 

Northway

CARTER, Adele (C) 468

CROMWELL Barbara (I) 288

HURLEY John (L) 184

LEWIS Alan (L) 291

MACTIERNAN Elaine (C) 490

OUGHTON Dave (I) 398

Elected: Adele Carter, Elaine MacTiernan (C gain)

 

Shurdington

ATTWOOD, Jane (LD) 225

SURMAN Philip (C) 500

Elected: Philip Surman (C hold)

 

Tewkesbury Prior’s Park

CALWAY, Brian (C) 627

REYNOLDS Mike (L) 257

WARD Lloyd (L) 212

WOODROW Stephen (LD) 166

WRIGHT Claire (C) 582

Elected: Brian Calway, Claire Wright (C hold)

Tewkesbury Town with Mitton

CROMWELL, Kevin (C) 474

HANCOX Elaine (C) 593

POWELL Kenneth (I) 433

SZTYMIAK Mike (TI) 1,033

WORKMAN Philip (TI) 818

Elected: Mike Sztymiak, Philip Workman (TI gain)

Winchcombe

ALLEN, Ron (C) 1,448

DAY Janet (C) 1,416

GUYLL Kevin (LD) 656

HALL Timothy (LD) 669

HILTON David (L) 433

HURLEY Lyn (L) 413

MASON James (C) 1,434

Elected: Ron Allen, Janet Day, James Mason (C hold)

STROUD DISTRICT COUNCIL

Farmhill and Paganhill

DREW David (L) 538

CARR Harry (C) 304

Elected: David Drew (L gain)

Seven rejected ballot

 

 

Minchinhampton

BINNS Dorcas (C)1108

HEANEY Bill (G) 263

MOORE Joan (L and Co op) 270

WILLIAMs John (Ind) 354

Elected: Dorcas Binns (C hold)

 

 

 

Thrupp

BIRD Libby (C) 319

WALKER-SMITH Adrian (Lib Dem) 49

WHITESIDE Martin (G) 591

WILLIAMs Lesley (L) 143

Elected: Martin Whiteside (G hold)

 

 

 

Wotton-under-Edge

BOOBYER Philip (L) 347

CARTIGNY Jackie (C) 1104

SMITH Paul (Lib Dem) 1211

Elected: Paul Smith (Lib Dem hold)

 

 

Trinity

MANSELL William (C) 178

MAPPLEBECK Paul (L) 149

MARJORAM John (G) 551

Elected John Marjoram (Green hold)

 

 

 

Cainscross

BRIDGLAND Sylvia (Lib Dem) 190

OWEN Christopher (G) 235

REES Mark (L) 1237

ZIMMER Julie (C) 731

LAB hold

 

Cam East

CLIFTON Miranda (L) 779

TIPPER  Brian (C) 879

CON hold

 

Cam West

DENNEY Paul (L) 683

JONES Darren (Lib Dem) 301

MATT Patrick (C) 473

Labour hold

 

Central

PERRY Malcolm (L and Co op) 155

READ Andy (Ind) 354

ROBINSON Ian (C) 210

Independent gain

 

Chalford

DEAN Richard (G) 649

PETERS Liz *(C) 1302

TAYLOR David (Labour and Co op) 638

Con hold

 

Dursley

HARDING Veronic (Lib Dem) 416

PATRICK Loraine (corr) (C) 679

WHEELER Geoff (L and Co op) 1026

YAGUD Miriam (g) 112

Labour gain

 

Rodborough

BLOMBERG Phil (G) 213

HEADLEY Christine (Lib Dem) 591

TRENTER Nigel (L) 617

SARCH Adam (C) 453

Labour gain

 

Slade (corr)

HULME Shela (corr) (L) 270

PICKERING Simon (G) 350

Green hold

 

Stonehouse

BRINE Chris (L) 1346

HALL Lawrence (C) 789

SHERIDAN Clare (G) 314

Labour hold

 

Uplands

LYONS Rachel (G) 137

MOORE Chris (Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts) 45

SANDERS Roger (L) 488

SEAGER Tim (Ind) 156

Labour gain

 

Valley

JOB Julie (C) 190

LYDON Stephen (L) 279

SCOTT-CATO Molly (G) 417

Green hold

COTSWOLD DISTRICT COUNCIL

AMPNEY-COLN

HORSFALL, Edward (C) 584

SKINNER, Frank (LD) 202

 

Elected Edward Horsfall (C hold)

Turnout TBC

 

BLOCKLEY

 

DARE, Barry (C) 489

KEAY-BRIGHT, Sarah (LD) 348

 

Elected Barry Dare (C hold)

Turnout TBC

 

CHURN VALLEY

 

HODGKINSON, Paul (LD) 532

POWELL, Vanessa (C) 367

 

Elected Paul Hodgkinson (LD hold)

Turnout TBC

 

GRUMBOLDS ASH

 

HORNBY, Felicity (LD) 188

NICOLLE, Carolyn (C) 665

 

Elected Carolyn Nicolle (C hold)

Turnout TBC

 

AVENING

 

BENDALL, David (UKIP) 96

BURGESS, Peter (LD) 153

PARSONS, Jim (C) 534

 

Elected Jim Parsons (C hold)

Turnout TBC

 

CAMPDEN-VALE

 

ANNETT, Mark (C) 1,588

JEPSON, Sue (C) 1,641

STOWE, Lynden (C) 1,662

THOMPSON, Clive (LD) 819

 

Elected Mark Annett (C hold), Sue Jepson (C, hold) and Lynden Stowe (C hold)

 

CHEDWORTH

 

BROAD, David (C) 453

ROBSON, John (I) 393

 

Elected David Broad (C hold)

Turnout TBC

 

FOSSERIDGE

 

DERRINGTON, Richard (LD) 173

JEFFREY, Michelle (C) 638

 

Elected Michelle Jeffrey (C hold)

Turnout TBC

 

TETBURY

 

BROWN, Leslie (LD) 277

EDGE, Brian (I) 169

GIBBS, Barry (C) 834

GILES, Chris (LAB) 292

HICKS, Diana (C) 627

HIRST, Stephen (I) 905

LEAVER, Keith (C) 560

MARTIN, Peter (I) 467

MOSDELL, Shirley (LAB) 371

PAINTER, Kevin (LD) 577

PARFITT, Guy (UKIP) 158

QUADDY, Brecon (GREEN) 167

RADFORD-HANCOCK, Stephen (LD) 236

 

Elected Barry Gibbs (C hold), Diana Hicks (C gain) and Stephen Hirst (I hold)

Turnout TBC

 

BEACON-STOW

 

ELLIS, Peter (LD) 200

PENMAN, David (C) 857

PHILLIPS, Merryl (C) 703

SMALLEY, Colin (I) 464

TURNER, Chris (I) 258

 

Elected Daivd Penman (C hold) and Merryl Phillips (C hold)

Turnout TBC

 

CIRENCESTER BEECHES

 

BRAIDWOOD, Peter (C) 598

BURGESS, John (C) 629

HUGHES, John (LD) 602

ROBBINS, Nigel (LD) 574

 

Elected Peter Burgess (C hold) and John Hughes (LD gain)

Turnout TBC

 

CIRENCESTER WATERMOOR

 

HELM, Matt (C) 520

HINCKS, Jenny (LD) 741

SELWYN, Gary (LD) 804

WHITE, Steven (C) 433

 

Elected Jenny Hincks (LD gain) and Gary Selwyn (LD gain)

Turnout TBC

 

CIRENCESTER PARK

 

ADAMS, Geoffrey (C) 568

CURRY, Tony (C) 509

HARRIS, Joe (LD) 735

SEARLES, Lee (LD) 769

 

Elected Joe Harris (LD gain) and Lee Searles (LD gain)

Turnout TBC

 

CIRENCESTER, CHESTERTON

 

ANDERSON, John (C) 399

EASTERBROOK, Jon (Labour) 169

KERTON, Phil (C) 407

NASH, Deryck (LD) 682

RICKMAN, Margaret (LD) 561

STEPHENS, Robert ((UK Indp) 146

 

Elected Deryck Nas (LD hold)

Elected Margaret Rickman (LD hold).

 

CIRENCESTER, STRATTON-WHITEWAY

 

BUCKLEY, Richard (C) 428

COLEMAN, Patrick (LD) 757

EYRE, Reg (Labour) 173

IRVING, Robert (Green) 182

LICHNOWSKI, Andy (LD) 816

PETERS, Dennis (C) 502

 

Elected Patrick Coleman (LD hold)

Elected Andy Lichnowski (LD gain)

 

ERMIN

 

BLAKE, Adrian (UK Ind) 41

EDWARDS, Jane (LD) 336

PARSONS, Nicholas (C) 490

 

Elected Nicholas Parsons (C hold).

 

FAIRFORD

 

DAVEY, Sean (LD) 387

LEWIS, Anna (LD) 231

MESSENGER, Xanthe (Green) 205

ROBERTS, Chris (C) 670

THEODOULOU, Raymond (C) 750

WARDLE, Mark (Ind) 711

 

Elected Raymond Theodoulou (C hold)

Elected Mark Wardle (Ind gain).

 

HAMPTON

 

FOWLES, David (C) 525

HARWOOD, John (LD) 144

STEEL, Alex (Ind) 228

 

Elected David Fowles (C hold).

 

KEMPSFORD-LECHLADE

 

CARTER, Sandra (C) 932

COAKLEY, Sue (Ind) 781

PALMER, Alex (C) 726

STOKES, Jerry (Ind) 502

VOLLER, Neil (Green) 222

 

Elected Sandra Carter (C hold)

Elected Sue Coakley (Ind gain)

 

MORETON-IN-MARSH

 

BASS, Nigel   (LD) 136

DUTTON, Robert (C) 796

HOOPER, Rod (Ind) 776

HORNE, Christopher (C) 536

TRICE-ROLPH, Gus (Ind) 220

 

Elected Robert Dutton (C hold).

Elected Rod Hooper (Ind gain).

 

RIVERSMEET

 

HILL, Meriln (Lab) 65

TOPPLE, Carole (C) 497

WATTS, Laura (LD) 240

 

Elected Carole Topple (C hold)

 

THAMES HEAD

 

BIRCH, John (C)  591

KNIGHT, Jenny (UK Ind) 100

WILLIS, Mike (LD) 204

 

Elected John Birch (C hold).

 

WATER PARK

 

BENNETT, Clive (C) 1,030

EVEMY, Mike (LD) 1,018

ESMOND, Jenkins (LD) 1,110

LAYTON, Juliet (LD) 1,058

MESSENGER, Peter (C) 684

SNOW, Adrian (C) 766

 

Elected Esmond Jenkins (LD hold)

Elected Clive Bennett (C hold)

Elected Juliet Layton (LD gain)

 

NORTHLEACH

 

HANCOCK, Chris (I) 427

MCLAUCHLAN, Darren (LD) 70

PEZET, Mike (C) 313

 

Elected Chris Hancock (I gain)

Turnout TBC

 

RISSINGTONS

 

CROSBIE-DAWSON, Venetia (C) 602

WATSON, Christine (LD) 189

 

Elected Venetia Crosbie-Dawson (C hold)

Turnout TBC

 

SANDYWELL

 

CRAWLEY, Roberta (LD) 212

HUGHES, Robin (C) 577

 

Elected Robin Hughes (C hold)

Turnout TBC

 

THREE RIVERS

 

COLLIER, Dominic (C) 727

POLLOCK, Alan (LAB) 144

 

Elected Dominic Collier (C hold)

Turnout TBC

 

BOURTON-ON-THE-WATER

 

JEFFERY, Sheila (C) 884

LANGFORD, Hazel (LD) 347

WILKINS, Len 868

 

Elected Sheila Jeffery (C, hold)

Elected Len Wilkins (C, hold)

FOREST OF DEAN:

AWRE ward

EDWARDS, Brian (Con): 293 elected

HOYLAND, Beki (Green): 288

Turnout: 42 per cent

 

ALVINGTON, AYLBURTON and WEST LYDNEY

 

FRASER, Moira (Con): 354

GLASTONBURY, Terry (Con): 592 elected

THOMAS, Brian (Lab): 405

WINSHIP, Marion (Ind): 552 elected

Turnout: 47 per cent

 

BERRY HILL

 

EASTON, David (Con): 222

STEWART, Helen (Lab): 273 elected

Turnout: 40 per cent

 

BLAISDON and LONGHOPE

 

EAST, Dave (Ind): 532 elected

FREEMAN, Aaron (Con): 254

HERCOCK, Ned (Lab): 70

Turnout: 59 per cent

 

BREAM

 

CORDON, Jan (Con): 404

EVANS, Bill (Lab): 408 elected

HIETT, Paul (Lab): 481 elected

MEREDITH-EDWARDS, Mary (Ind): 213

SUMNERS, Avril (Con): 323

Turnout: 43 per cent

 

BROMSBERROW and DYMOCK

 

BURROW, Cherry Anne (Lab): 90

CONNELL, Jim (Con): 467 elected

REES, Michael (Ind): 320

Turnout: 56 per cent 

 

CHRISTCHURCH and ENGLISH BICKNOR

 

SMART, Marrilyn (Con): elected unopposed

 

CHURCHAM and HUNTLEY

 

JONES, Brian (Con): 333 elected

LAWRENCE, Patricia (Lab): 112

WOOD, Alan (Ind): 322

Turnout: 55 per cent

 

CINDERFORD EAST

 

COBORN, Max (Lab): 661 elected

HORNE, Donald (Con): 257

MARTIN, Di (Lab): 601 elected

SMART, Liz (Con): 253

Turnout: 36 per cent

 

CINDERFORD WEST

 

BEARD, Frank (Lab): 781 elected

DAVIES, Colin (Lib Dem): 213

MASON, Terry (Con): 278

McMILLAN, Stephen (Con) 310

MORGAN, Graham (Lab) 823 elected

PLUMMER, Andrew (Con): 260

STERRY, Lynn (Lab): 683 elected

SUTTON, Hedley John (Ind): 297

Turnout: 38 per cent

 

COLEFORD CENTRAL

 

ALLAWAY-MARTIN, Carole (Con): 400 elected

BENSTED, Grace (Con): 310

ELSMORE, Clive (Ind): 370 elected

PHELPS, Rich (Lab): 294

VENNER, Bart (Lab): 349

Turnout: 40 per cent

 

COLEFORD EAST

 

BAYNHAM, Frank (Lab): 738 elected

BIRD, Marie (Con): 474

EDEY, Maria (Ind): 525 elected

LUSTY, Heather (Lib Dem): 332

MARKHAM, Joanna (Con): 405

McMAHON, Paul (Lab): 574 elected

RILEY, Denis (Con): 496

Turnout: 37 per cent

 

HARTPURY

BURFORD Philip (Ind) 466 elected

BENNION Robin (Con) 356

Turnout: 61 per cent

 

HEWELSFIELD AND WOOLASTON

MOLYNEUX Patrick (Con) 497 elected

LARKHAM Robin (Green) 289

Turnout: 56 per cent

 

LITTLEDEAN AND RUSPIDGE

QUAILE Martin (Con) 537 elected

O’NEILL Bernie (Lab) 470 elected

DALZIEL Heather (Lib Dem) 450

PRITCHARD Rowland (Lab) 440

O’CARROLL David (Con) 429

DEFRAINE Will (Lib Dem) 252

 

LYDBROOK AND RUARDEAN

GARDINER Andrew (Ind) 964 elected

HOGAN Bruce (Lab) 797 elected

THOMSON David (Lab) 720 elected

GUYTON Colin (UKIP) 542

MCMILLAN Helen (Con) 383

GITTOS Frieda (Con) 330

PLUMMER Pamela (Con) 312

Turnout: 46 per cent

 

LYDNEY EAST

BEVAN James (Con) 636 elected

OSBORNE Bill (Lab) 496 elected

HOBMAN Val (Lab) 488 elected

COOKSLEY David (Con) 438

BIDDLE Derek (Ind) 350

MEREDITH-EDWARDS Mike (Ind) 320

HOBBS Malcolm (Con) 257

HARRIS Carol (Ind) 245

JONES Adrian (Green) 219

GREENWOOD James (Green) 218

 

LYDNEY NORTH

DAVIS Judy (Con) 258 elected

PREEST Alan (Ind) 251

WILLIAMS Frank (Lab) 222

 

MITCHELDEAN AND DRYBROOK

WHITBURN Ian (Ind) 543 elected

FRASER Jackie (Lab) 536 elected

ROBINSON Brian (Con) elected

HENCHLEY Sue (Lib Dem) 446

STERRY Roger (Lab) 419

MARTIN Zia (Lab) 399

MCMILLAN Lara (Con) 333

STOKES Sara (Lib Dem) 261

 

NEWENT CENTRAL

GOOCH Julia (Ind) 491 elected

LAWTON Len (Con) 479 elected

WOOD Edward (Ind) 318

HICKLING Gill (Lab) 280

READ David (Con) 205

 

NEWLAND AND ST BRIAVELS

THOMAS Arthur (Ind) 531 elected

HALE Terry (Con) 515 elected

BENSTED Katy (Con) 422

WHEELER David (Lib Dem) 286

PARRY-HEARN Anna (Lab) 250

HAILE Eric (Ind) 239

PARRY-HEARN Steven (Lab) 230

GRIFFITHS Marie (Lib Dem) 213

 

 Newnham and Westbury

 

STEPHENS Norman (I) 790

EDWARDS Diana (C) 606

MARSHALL-ANDREWS Tom (Green) 318

FORD Glyn (L)  256

THORNTON Verity (C) 196

LOWE Deighton (L) 171     

 

Elected: Norman Stephens and Diana Edward (C and I hold)

 

 

Oxenhall and Newent North East

 

YEATES Roger (C) 525

LAPINGTON Annie (L) 150

 

Elected: Roger Yeates

 

 

Pillowell

 

PUGH Don (L) 643

EVANS Frankie (C) 493

SAUNDERS Phil (Green) 445

LAWTON Julia (C) 391

ABURROW Keith (I) 386

 

Elected Don Pugh and Frankie Evans

Turnout: 50 per cent

 

Redmarley

 

EDE Peter (C) 587

HOGAN Denise (L) 147

 

Elected: Peter Ede

 

 

Tibberton

 

HORNE Jane (C) 639

ROYALL Janet (L) 191

 

Elected: Jane Horne

 

Tidenham

 

BIRCH Roy (LD) 923

KIRKPATRICK Gabriella (I) 905

DAVIES Gethyn (C) 869

FRASER Alastair (C) 805

BENSTED Alan (C) 711

 

Elected: Roy Birch, Gabriella Kirkpatrick, Gethyn Davies

 

 

 

 

Read more from Gloucester Citizen

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters
  • Yebow  |  April 22 2012, 11:32PM

    Talon, Gloucester Yes, you are right and I totally agreed with you. All are seat Hunger, when they come into Power, they forget US.

  • Profile image for This is Gloucestershire
    Talon, Gloucester  |  May 08 2011, 12:16PM

    To Geoffrey Salter, Quedgeley. "Panorama"....If you have faith in your accusations. I would also recommend bringing the other two together along with mine and We will tackle them together..

    |   1
  • Profile image for This is Gloucestershire
    Talon, Gloucester  |  May 08 2011, 12:06PM

    Richard Graham has done nothing, even at his meet the public sessions he doesn't do anything. He's weak.. The liberals got a kicking because they sided with the wrong party and was punished for it. Gloucester will suffer badly at the hands of the Conservatives. Only recently, they have made room within the council for Chris Oldershaw from GURHC (at a high salary) whilst they were sacking others and reducing public services. The poor will get poorer and the rich will get richer through the back door of their policies and The Citizen will back them because Ian Mean is a staunch Tory supporter who belongs to the same rotary club as they do.

    |   -2
  • Profile image for This is Gloucestershire
    Rachael C Louise, Gloucester  |  May 07 2011, 2:28PM

    Andrew, cheltenhamagainstcuts.wordpress.com, Cheltenham With interest alone at £squillions per day (I've run out of fingers and toes to count on!) the only solution is to reign in the spending. That unfortunately is on the extra 750,000 extra public sector jobs Liebour 'created' and contracts given to the private sector, which will impact there.

    |   1
  • Profile image for This is Gloucestershire
    Tony, Glos  |  May 07 2011, 11:10AM

    Jimmy, the details are available on a rather interesting site called 'Rotten Borough': http://www.rottenborough.org.uk/index.html Mr Salter's experience is probably not uncommon, when council employees are under-trained and over-worked, and therefore inclined to cut corners. We may never know the whole story, but when someone is prepared to go public with a grievance, it probably helps to keep the council on their toes (and, sadly, spendng even more tax-payer's money with internal enquiries so they have to let more people go, putting more pressure on the less experienced, and therefore cheaper staff remaining).

  • Profile image for This is Gloucestershire
    Jimmy, glos  |  May 07 2011, 10:04AM

    Geoffrey Salter, Quedgeley What is this scandal you speak of?

  • Profile image for This is Gloucestershire
    Geoffrey Salter, Quedgeley  |  May 07 2011, 7:34AM

    Let us hope that the local councillors will respond to those citizens who have elected them. For the past 15 months I have been asking our county councillors - all of them not just cllr Hall and Rice to investigate a series of lies that have emanated from staff in Shire Hall. The councillors received a false briefing from Chris Cooke and have been advised by the Director of Law to ignore me - it is the fear of the truth coming out into the public domain that has compelled council staff to lie to the councillors who pander to their request yet ignore the truth. The MP also failed to get involved so I have been left with a substantial dossier of evidence and no-one will act so will the conservative city councillors be as remiss as our county councillors. The dossier is available for anyone to see and I am aware of 2 more cases like mine - so what is going on, what is the point of electing people if they totally ignore the electorate.

  • Profile image for This is Gloucestershire
    Jimmy, glos  |  May 07 2011, 12:19AM

    Thanks Tony. You seem to be on a similar level. Good point as well. To be fair PCS makes a few good points at some alternatives to the cuts. They actually bothered to make a booklet, unlike the Labour Party which should of brought out its own alternative booklet, rather than just attacking the government, and saying cuts are bad, more air-time should have been given to a serious look at some of the alternative ways of reducing the debt. Maybe some TV debates would have been handy? http://cheltenhamagainstcuts.files.wordpress.com/2011/02/there-is-an-alternative-the-case-against-cuts-in-public-spending.PDF

  • Profile image for This is Gloucestershire
    Jimmy, glos  |  May 06 2011, 11:44PM

    Mr.T Feel free to debate. Which points do you not agree with then?...

  • Profile image for This is Gloucestershire
    Tony, Glos  |  May 06 2011, 11:42PM

    I think Jimmy makes a lot of sense, Mr T. He says, 'These cuts are not ideological.' Most people who say otherwise don't seem to realise that opposition to cuts can be just as ideological, so it's not an argument that carries much weight. Labour *does* recognise the need for cuts, but as Jimmy also says, they're hovering over the same areas as the Tories. We're arguing over deckchairs instead of lowering the lifeboats, and to mix metaphors, the barbarians are at the gate.

      YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

       
       
       

      MORE NEWS HEADLINES